Lewter Family

This information concerns five generations of the Lewter family.
1700-1800

 • Individuals are listed chronologically, and those in red show the line of descent.
 • Connections of collateral lines to main lines are indicated by linked names.
 • Generations within a family are separated by a series of asterisks: * Generation # *.
 • Twins within a family are marked with a lozenge symbol (◊).
 • Unknown or unsubstantiated data are marked with blanks or with question marks.
 • Spelling variations and transcriptions encountered in records and indexes: Lewter, Luter, Lewten, Lewler, Lowten, Leioter

CAVEAT: Apart from census data, this information has not been confirmed entirely by my personal research, and mistakes are likely present, so use at your discretion.

                   * Generation I *
   Hardy
(child of Thomas Lewter and unknown wife)
born: (about 1743) in VA
married: Rebecca Bunn (about 1765) in
children:
Elias [Sarah Wood], Henry [Amelia Kelly], Thomas, Mary, Exum [Sarah Ferrell], Barbara, Martin [Margaret Batchelor], Lucretia [John Alfred Wood]
died: (about 1845) in Chatham County, NC
buried: unknown grave in Chatham County, NC
census: On the 1790 census, he was (over age 16) with his wife in Northampton County, NC; on the 1800 census, he was (over age 45) with his wife in Chatham County, NC; on the 1810 census, he was (over age 45) with his wife in Chatham County, NC; on the 1820 census, he was (over age 45) with his wife in Chatham County, NC; on the 1830 census, he was (age 80-90) with his wife in Chatham County, NC; on the 1840 census, he was (over age 100) in Chatham County, NC
note: His siblings include John [Elizabeth Stone], Matthew [Elizabeth Darden], and Giles Lewter [Lucretia _?_].

* Generation II *
   Elias
(child of Hardy Lewter and Rebecca Bunn)
born: (about 1768) in NC
married: Sarah (Sally) Wood ( ) in NC?
children: Nancy [William James DeLoatch], Jincy [Thomas Faison], Rebecca [William Crenshaw Riggan],
Kinchen [Jane Marden Faison], Dorothy W. [Henry Holt], Henry K. [Louisa Johnson]
died: (October 9, 1809) in Northampton County, NC
buried:
census: On the 1790 census, he was (under age 16) with his parents in Northampton County, NC; on the 1800 census, he was (age 16-25) with his wife in Northampton County, NC; on the 1820 census, his widow was (age 26-45) in Northampton County, NC;
note:

* Generation III *
   Kinchen
(child of Elias Lewter and Sarah Wood)
born: (December 12, 1796) in Northampton County, NC
married: Jane (Jincy) Marden Faison (August 12, 1814) in Northampton County, NC
children: Jane [Burford], Matthias T., Lucretia A. [McMillan], Mary [Coffman], Henry Robert, Rebecca [Scott], William, James Madison [Margaret Rose Anderson],
Kinchen D. [Margaret Mae Cave]
died: (October 15, 1868) in Elkton, Giles County, TN
buried: Lewter cemetery in Ardmore, Giles County, TN (?)
census: On the 1820 census, he was (age 16-26) with his wife in Northampton, County, NC; on the 1830 census, he was (age 30-40) with his wife in Giles County, TN; on the 1840 census, he was (age 40-50) with his wife in Giles County, TN; on the 1850 census, he was (age 54) with his wife in Giles County, TN; on the 1860 census, he was (age 63) with his wife in Giles County, TN; on the 1870 census, his wife was (age 70) a widow in Giles County, TN
note: A death notice in the Nashville Christian Advocate, vol. 29 no. 34 (August 21, 1869), indicated dates of birth, death, entry in the county, and profession of religion. His wife was the daughter of Thomas Faison.

* Generation IV *
   Jane
(children of Kinchen Lewter and Jane Marden Faison)
born: (October 11, 1816) in Northampton County, NC
married: Alexander Mitchell Burford (about 1836) in TN
children: Kinchen Lewter, Thomas Leonard Peyton, Mitchell Marion, Lucretia Virginia J. [Baker] [Jones], Alexander Jasper, Malinda C. [J. Gillespie], Sarah Jane [Pritchard], Tolbert Fannon, Rebecca Ann [Key] [Moore], Mary Frances [William Allen Gillespie], Leonard James, William Comer [Louisa Virginia Howard], Richard Solomon [Theodosia Ray], Pitman (Peter?) E.
died: (July 29, 1879) in Tate County, MS
buried: Burford Cemetery (6 miles east of Coldwater), Tate County, MS
census: On the 1820 census, she was (under age 10) with her parents in Northampton County, NC; on the 1830 census, she was (age 10-15) with her parents in Giles County, TN; on the 1840 census, she was (age 20-30) with her husband in DeSoto County, MS; on the 1850 census, she was (age 33) with her husband in DeSoto County, MS; on the 1860 census, she was (age 44) with her husband in DeSoto County, MS; on the 1870 census, she was (age 50) with her husband in DeSoto County, MS; on the 1880 census, her husband was (age 73) a widower in Tate County, MS
note: Her husband was a deacon in the Thyatira Church of Christ, one of the oldest congregations established in the area. He was also one of many instrumental in establishing the Antioch Church of Christ, being one of the trustees. After Jane died, he married J. T. Caldwell (December 5, 1880) in Tate County, MS. Jane was the third of his four wives.

   Matthias T.
born: (January 1821) in Northampton County, NC
married: (a) Nancy Jane Scott (August 4, 1839) in Limestone County, AL
               (b) Susan Toone Sullivan (August 29, 1872) in Giles County, TN
children: (a) Martha A. E. [Henley] [Stroud], Kinchen D., Alexander Marion [Martha Elizabeth Sullivan], Henry T., Sarah Jane [Watkins], James M.
               (b) Alice [James Walker Nash], Igatha, Pearl
died: (after January 1886) in Clark County, AR
buried:
census: On the 1830 census, he was (age 5-10) with his parents in Giles County, TN; on the 1840 census, he was (age 20-30) with his wife in DeSoto County, MS; on the 1850 census, he was (age 34) with his wife in Giles County, TN; on the 1860 census, he was (age 43) with his wife in Limestone County, AL; on the 1870 census, he was (age 52) a widower in Giles County, TN; on the 1880 census, he was (age 64) in Giles County, TN; on the 1900 census, he was (age 79) with his second wife in Clark County, AR
note: He moved to Arkansas in December 1880. He gave a deposition in the divorce proceedings of Margaret Cave Lewter Jones, his former sister-in-law, who was abandoned by George W. Jones shortly after their marriage.

   Lucretia A.
born: (about 1823) in Northampton Co, NC
married: James A. McMillan (about 1843) in
children: Emily F. [Freeman], Mary J. [T. Williamson], Celestia Lucretia [J. Williamson], James J., Walter K.
died: (before September 1868) in Monroe County, MS?
buried:
census: On the 1830 census, she was (age 5-10) with her parents in Giles County,TN; on the 1840 census, she was (age 15-20) with her parents in Giles County, TN; on the 1850 census, she was (age 27) with her husband In Monroe County, MS; on 1860 census, she was (age 36) with her husband in Monroe County, MS;
note:

   Mary
born: (about 1824) in Northampton Co, NC
married: Markham Green Coffman ( ) in
children: Robert E. [Mary Carter] and Sarah J. E. [John L. Pitts]
died: (before May 20, 1855) in Giles County, TN (?)
buried: probably in the Lewter cemetery in Ardmore, Giles County, TN
census: On the 1840 census, she was (age 10-15) with her parents in Giles County, TN; on the 1850 census, she was with her husband in Giles County, TN; on the 1860 census, her husband was with his second wife Minerva Aldredge in Limestone County, AL
note: Her husband is buried in Antioch Cemetery in Elkmont, Limestone County, AL.

   Henry Robert
born: (about 1829) in Northampton Co, NC
married: Sarah Hamey Jennings (about 1849) in
children: Sarah Ann [Scott], Wiley Preston, Mary Virginia [W.B. George], Celestia C. [Broadway], Susan Elizabeth [N.J. George]
died: (November 1861) in Giles County, TN
buried: probably in the Lewter cemetery in Ardmore, Giles County, TN
census: On the 1840 census, he was (age 10-15) with his parents in Giles County, TN; on the 1850 census, he was (age 22) with his wife in Giles County, TN; on the1860 census, he was (age 31) with his wife in Giles County, TN; on the 1870 census, his widow Sarah was with their daughter Sarah Ann Scott in Giles County, TN; in 1900, she was with her daughter Celestia Broadway in Lincoln County, TN; on the 1910 census, she was with her daughter Mary Virginia George in Limestone County, AL
note:

   Rebecca
born: (about 1830) in Northampton Co, NC
married: James Wesley Scott (about 1852) in Giles County, TN
children: Ann Eliza [Boswell], Mary Virginia [McNeely], Alice Cellars [Newman]
died: (before 1867) in Giles County, TN
buried:
census: On the 1840 census, she was (age 5-10) with her parents in Giles County, TN; on the 1850 census, she was (age 19) with her parents in Giles County, TN; on the 1860 census, she was (age 27) with her husband in Giles County, TN; on the 1870 census, her husband was (age 46) with his second wife in Giles County, TN; on the 1880 census, he was (age 56) with his second wife in Giles County, TN; on the 1900 census, his second wife was (age 60) a widow with her son Reuben Carter in Lamar County, TX
note: Her widowed husband married (December 31, 1867) Mary E. W. Carter in Giles County, TN. She had a son named Reuben [Frances M. _?_ ] by unknown Carter and a son named Asa Cecratus Scott [Sarah Spearman] by James Wesley Scott.

   William
born: (about 1836) in TN
married: Elizabeth Caledonia Bledsoe (January, 1860) in Lincoln County, TN
children: William Edward [Mary Jane Majors]
died: (before 1865) in TN
buried:
census: On the 1840 census, he was (under age 5) with his parents in Giles County, TN; on the 1850 census, he was (age 14) with his parents in Giles County, TN; on the 1860 census, he was (age 23) with his wife in the household of his parents in Giles County, TN;
note: When William died, Caledonia married (December 24, 1865) S. M. Moore in Lincoln County, TN. Her sister Susan and brother-in-law, Zeno H. Grubbs, raised William Edward. He was born (March 6, 1861) in Ardmore, Giles County, TN. He died (September 12, 1934) and is buried in Bluegrove Cemetery, Bluegrove, Clay County, TX.

   James Madison
born: (October 19, 1837) in TN
married: Caroline York (December 22, 1859) in Lincoln County, TN
               (b) Margaret Rose Anderson Merrell (July 28, 1869) in Giles County, TN
children: (a) May, Louisa, John, Emma, Mary
               (b) Ada Ann, Ida R., Durwood, Robert Lee, Mattie
died: (February 17, 1902) in Giles County, TN
buried: Lewter Cemetery in Ardmore, Giles County, TN
census: On the 1840 census, he was (under age 5) with his parents in Giles County, TN; on the 1850 census, he was (age 11) with his parents in Giles County, TN; on the 1860 census, he was (age 22) with his first wife in Giles County, TN; on the 1870 census, he was (age 33) with his second wife in Giles County, TN; on the 1880 census, he was (age 42) with his second wife in Giles County, TN; on the 1900 census, he was (age 62) with his second wife in Giles County, TN
note:

   Kinchen D.
born: (about 1840) in Giles County, TN
married: Margaret Mae Cave (about 1862) in Tishomingo County, MS?
children:
Eva Lillian [James T. Owens] [Richard W. Hunter], Fannie, William, Jessie T. [Walter Pendleton Vaden]
died: (February 15, 1869) in Burnsville, Tishomingo County, MS
buried:
census: On the 1840 census, he was (under age 5) with his parents in Giles County, TN; on the 1850 census, he was (age 10) with his parents in Giles County, TN;
note: A newspaper article describes his death at the hands of members of the Ku Klux Klan.

* Generation V *
   Eva Lillian
(child of EKinchen D. Lewter and Margaret Mae Cave)
born: (November 27, 1863) in MS
married: (a) James T. Owens (January 12, 1881) in Clark County, AR
               (b) Richard W. Hunter (February 10, 1890) in Etta, Hot Springs County, AR
children: (a) John Conley [Effie Adel Powell] [Mary Louise House] and Maggie Mae [William W. Knight]
               (b) Jesse Cave [Mable Gertrude Wood]
died: (March 6, 1941) in Gurdon, Clark County, AR
buried: Davis Cemetery, Vaden community southeast of Gurdon, Clark County, AR
census: On the 1870 census, she was (age 7) with her mother in Giles County, TN; on the 1880 census, she was in AR; on the 1900 census, she was (age 37) in Clark County, AR; on the 1910 census, she was (age 46) a widow in Clark County, AR; on the 1920 census, she was (age 56) with her second husband in Clark County, AR; on the 1930 census, she was (age 66) a widow with her son-in-law William W. Knight in Clark County, AR; on the 1940 census, she was (age 76) a widow with her son-in-law William W. Knight in Clark County, AR
note: A divorce petition from James T. Owens is dated February 8, 1890, in Clark County, AR.

   Fannie
born: (between 1864-1868) in
married: ( ) in
children:
died: ( ) in TN
buried:
census:
note: She was mentioned in a Lewter lawsuit (April 13, 1876), but she was not on the 1870 census with Margaret in Giles County, TN, so she is a mystery.

   William
born: (1867) in Giles County, TN
married: Jennie Wingo (January 26, 1898) in Carroll County, TN
children:
died: ( ) in
buried:
census: On the 1870 census, he was (age 3) with his mother in Giles County, TN; on the 1880 census, he was in
note: This marriage may NOT be the correct one for this William Lewter. No census records has been found for 1900 or later.

   Jessie T.
born: (August, 1869) in Giles County, TN
married: (a) Walter Pendleton Vaden (January 5, 1893) in Clark County, AR
               (b) Frank A. Brewer (December 18, 1899) in Ouachita County, AR
children: (a) Walter Roy [Lou Ella Norman] and Minnie [Claud A. Smith]
               (b) none
died: (1937) Clark County, AR
buried: Davis Cemetery, Vaden community southeast of Gurdon, Clark County, AR
census: On the 1870 census, she was (age 1) with her mother in Giles County, TN; on the 1880 census, she was in ; on the 1900 census, she was (age 30) with her second husband in Clark County, AR; on the 1910 census, she was (age 40) with her second husband in Clark County, AR; on the 1920 census, she was (age 50) with her second husband in Clark County, AR; on the 1930 census, she was (age 60) with her son Walter Roy Vaden in Clark County, AR
note: Her first husband was the son of Woodson Vaden and Zilla Dickinson, and he died in 1898 in Clark County, AR. He was postmaster of Genoa, Clark County, AR. His first wife was Harriet S. Hance, and they were married (December 26, 1860) in Clark County, AR.

[ main menu ] [ top of page ] [ archives menu ]